Students, Faculty, and Staff Honored For Contributions to the College

The following students, faculty, and staff were recognized for their outstanding contributions to the College of Design during the 2012-2013 school year at the annual Honors and Awards ceremony on May 3, 2013.

Student Design and Scholarship Awards

Architecture

  • Theodore Wright – Architecture Undergraduate Individual
  • Aaron Rickard – Architecture Undergraduate Team
  • Daniel ScottArchitecture Undergraduate Team
  • Rhythm UnnownArchitecture Undergraduate Team
  • Theodore Wright – Architecture Undergraduate Team
  • Kai Salmela – Architecture Graduate Individual
  • David Johansson – Architecture Graduate Team
  • Jenna Johansson – Architecture Graduate Team
  • Joey Larson – Presidential Management Fellowship Program
  • Erin Lilli – King Medal for Architecture Student Research
  • Abby Merlis – Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Architecture 

Learn more about the School of Architecture


Landscape Architecture

  • Daniel Rude – Landscape Architecture Undergraduate Individual 
  • Emily Furlich – Landscape Architecture Undergraduate Team
  • Michael Felt – Landscape Architecture Undergraduate Team
  • Kevin Tousignant – Landscape Architecture Undergraduate Team
  • Daniel Rude – Landscape Architecture Undergraduate Team
  • Amber Hill – Landscape Architecture Graduate Individual, ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Jen Krava – Landscape Architecture Graduate Team
  • Nissa Tupper – Landscape Architecture Graduate Team
  • Han Zhang – ASLA-MN Student Honor
  • Elizabeth Hixson – ASLA-MN Student Honor, U of MN Olmsted Scholar
  • Matthew Traucht – ASLA-MN Student Merit, Garden Club of Virginia’s William D. Reiley Fellowship
  • Coal Dorius – ASLA-MN Student Merit
  • Stefano Ascari – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Kevin Belair – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Nate Bond – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Elissa Brown – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Ryan Coates – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Stephanie Erwin – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Solange Guillaume – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Montana Harinsuit – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Stephen Himmerich – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Erin Garnaas-Holmes – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • David Kerber – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category,   & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Matthew Kessler – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • David Kowen – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Emily Osthus – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Jeffrey Olson – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Alex Pratt – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Michael Richardson – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Ryan Ruttger – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
  • Michael Schiebe – ASLA-MN Professional Category, Top Professional “Unbuilt Work” Category, & Top Professional Award of Excellence Overall
Learn more about the Landscape Architecture program


Apparel Design/Studies

  • Sherry Sanden-Will – Apparel Design Undergraduate Individual
  • Rika Snyder – Apparel Design Undergraduate Team
  • Mai Yang – Apparel Design Undergraduate Team
  • Chad Sowers – Apparel Studies Graduate Individual
  • Mary Alice Casto – Apparel Studies Graduate Team
  • Meghan McKinney – Apparel Studies Graduate Team
  • Seoha Min – Apparel Studies Graduate Team
  • Harini Ramaswamy – Apparel Studies Graduate Team
  • Natasha Thoreson – Apparel Studies Graduate Team

Learn more about the Apparel Design program


Retail Merchandising

  • Hannah Bartz – Retail Merchandising Undergraduate Individual
  • Mary Ford – Retail Merchandising Undergraduate Team
  • Brittany Judy – Retail Merchandising Undergraduate Team
  • Emily Showers – Retail Merchandising Undergraduate Team
  • Ashley Trevick – Retail Merchandising Undergraduate Team
  • Katlyn Tarras – Retail Merchandising Undergraduate Team
  • Jung Mee Mun – Retail Merchandising Graduate Individual, Retail Merchandising Graduate Team
  • Dooyoung Choi – Retail Merchandising Graduate Team
  • Nayeon Yoo – Retail Merchandising Graduate Team

Learn more about the Retail Merchandising program

Interior Design

  • Kassi Rivard – Interior Design Team
  • Bridget Mugan – Interior Design Team
  • Jill Weinberg
    – Interior Design Team
  • Rose Franklin – Interior Design Team
  • Kylie Edgren – Interior Design Team
  • Kelsey Lahr – Interior Design Team
  • Melanie Povlitzki – Katherine E. Sullivan Scholarship for Study Abroad

Learn more about the Interior Design program


Graphic Design

  • Catherine Ensch – Graphic Design Undergraduate Individual 
  • James Cosper – Graphic Design Graduate Individual

Learn more about the Graphic Design program


Housing Studies

  • Jesse LaMaack – Housing Studies Undergraduate Individual 
  • Jenna Bloom – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Dylan Bonlander – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Sorcha Carpenter – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Justene Davis – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Megan Fowler – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Dionne Griffin – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Miranda Hanson – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Leah Hathaway – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Valerya Morton – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Angelita Scott – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Hongfa Thao – Housing Studies Undergraduate Team
  • Heidi Wagner – Housing Studies Graduate Individual

Learn more about the Housing Studies program

Faculty & Staff

  • Abby Eldridge – Outstanding Student Employee
  • Natalie Walker – Outstanding Student Employee
  • Shannon Ziolkowski – Outstanding Student Employee
  • Karen LaBat – Outstanding Contributions to Undergraduate Education
  • Chris Schlichting – John Tate Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Advising
  • Ignacio San Martin – University President’s Community-Engaged Scholar
  • Kristine Miller – Outstanding Community Service

College Awards

  • Gayle Whitney – Outstanding Civil Service/Bargaining Unit
  • Lori Swenson – Outstanding Professional and Administrative Staff
  • Greg Pickman – Outstanding Adjunct Teaching
  • G. Mauricio Mejia Ramirez – Outstanding Graduate Student
  • Arthur Oxborough – Outstanding Undergraduate Student
  • Lucy Dunne and Sherri Gahring  – Outstanding Outreach
  • John Koepke – Outstanding Research
  • Sue Chu – Outstanding Teaching
  • Joe Favour – Outstanding Teaching
  • Kathy Guiney – Outstanding Teamwork
  • Holly Harrington – Outstanding Teamwork
  • Julie Hillman – Outstanding Teamwork
  • Cheryl Johnson – Outstanding Teamwork
  • Char Klarquist – Outstanding Teamwork

More stories from the College of Design:

]]>